Rulers of the United Arab Emirates



Rulers of the United Arab Emirates

Information gathered from http://rulers.org/rulu.html

Index




Political History
  • Mar 1892 - 1971: British protectorates (Trucial States, or Trucial Oman)
  • 2 Dec 1971: federation of six emirates as United Arab Emirates (Abu Dhabi, Ajman, Dubai, Fujairah, Sharjah, Umm al-Qaiwain)
  • 11 Feb 1972: accession of Ras al-Khaimah

Return to the top




British political officers

(subordinated to the chief political residents of the Persian Gulf -- Bahrain)

  • 1939 - 1940: John Baron Howes (b. 1907)
  • 1940 - 1941: Roy Douglas Metcalfe (b. 1909)
  • 1941 - 1942: Cornelius James Pelly (b. 1908 - d. 1985)
  • 1943 - 1944: Maurice Patrick Tandy (b. 1912)
  • 1944: Reginald Michael Hadow (b. 1915)
  • 1944 - 1945: Richard Ernest Rowland Bird (b. 1912 - d. 1986)
  • 1945 - 1946: Raymond Clive Murphy (b. 1912)
  • 1946 - 1950: . . .
  • 1950 - 1951: Harry Denis Mitchell (b. 1923 - d. 1971)
  • 1952 - 1954: Michael Weir (b. 1925)
  • 1954 - 1955: Christopher Martin Pirie-Gordon (b. 1911 - d. 1980)
  • 1955 - 1958: Peter Tripp (b. 1921)
  • 1958 - 1961: Donald Hawley (b. 1921)
  • 1961 - 1964: James Craig (b. 1924)
  • 1964 - 1966: . . .
  • 1966 - 1968: David Roberts (b. 1924 - d. 1987)
  • 1968 - 1971: . . .
  • 1971: Julian Fortay Walker (b. 1929)

Return to the top




President

  • 2 Dec 1971: Sheikh Zaid ibn Sultan Al Nahayan (b. 1918)

Return to the top




Prime ministers

  • 9 Dec 1971 - 25 Apr 1979: Sheikh Maktum ibn Rashid Al Maktum (1st time) (b. 1946)
  • 25 Apr 1979 - 7 Oct 1990: Sheikh Rashid ibn Said Al Maktum (b. 1910? - d. 1990)
  • 20 Nov 1990: Sheikh Maktum ibn Rashid Al Maktum (2nd time) (s.a.)

Return to the top




Abu Dhabi
  • 1761: Al Abu Falah lineage of Banu Yas clan established in Abu Dhabi
Rulers

Al Abu Falah dynasty

  • 1761 - 1793: Sheikh Dhiyab ibn `Isa ibn Nahayan (b. ... - d. 1793)
  • 1793 - 1816: Sheikh Shakhbut ibn Dhiyab Al Nahayan (b. 17... - d. 1816)
  • 1816 - 1818: Sheikh Muhammad ibn Shakhbut Al Nahayan
  • 1818 - . . . : Sheikh Shakhbut ibn Dhiyab Al Nahayan (jointly with the following two)
  • 1818 - Apr 1833: Sheikh Tahnun ibn Shakhbut Al Nahayan (b. ... - d. 1833)
  • Apr 1833 - 1845: Sheikh Khalifa ibn Shakhbut Al Nahayan (b. ... - d. 1845) (jointly with the following)
  • Apr 1833 - Jul 1845: Sheikh Sultan ibn Shakhbut Al Nahayan (b. ... - d. 1845)
  • Jul 1845 - Sep 1845: Sheikh `Isa ibn Khalid (usurper)
  • Sep 1845 - Dec 1845: Sheikh Dhiyab ibn `Isa (usurper)
  • Dec 1845 - 1855: Sheikh Said ibn Tahnun Al Nahayan
  • 1855 - May 1909: Sheikh Zaid ibn Khalifa Al Nahayan (b. 18... - d. 1909)
  • May 1909 - Oct 1912: Sheikh Tahnun ibn Zaid Al Nahayan (b. 18... - d. 1912)
  • Oct 1912 - 22 Aug 1922: Sheikh Hamdan ibn Zaid Al Nahayan (b. 1881 - d. 1922)
  • 22 Aug 1922 - 4 Aug 1926: Sheikh Sultan ibn Zaid Al Nahayan (b. 1881 - d. 1926)
  • 4 Aug 1926 - 1 Jan 1928: Sheikh Saqr ibn Zaid Al Nahayan (b. 1887 - d. 1928)
  • 1 Jan 1928 - 6 Aug 1966: Sheikh Shakhbut ibn Sultan Al Nahayan (b. 1905 - d. 1989)
  • 6 Aug 1966: Sheikh Zaid ibn Sultan Al Nahayan (s.a.)

Return to the top




Ajman

  • 17..: Ajman and Dependencies
Rulers

Al Abu Khurayban dynasty

  • 17.. - 17..: Sheikh Rashid Al Nuaimi
  • 17.. - 1816: Sheikh Humayd ibn Rashid Al Nuaimi
  • 1816 - 1838: Sheikh Rashid ibn Humayd Al Nuaimi (b. ... - d. 1838)
  • 1838 - 1841: Sheikh Humayd ibn Rashid Al Nuaimi (1st time) (b. ... - d. 1873)
  • 1841 - 1848: Sheikh `Abd al-`Aziz ibn Rashid Al Nuaimi (b. ... - d. 1848)
  • 1848 - 1873: Sheikh Humayd ibn Rashid Al Nuaimi (2nd time) (s.a.)
  • 1873 - Apr 1891: Sheikh Rashid ibn Humayd Al Nuaimi (b. ... - d. 1891)
  • Apr 1891 - 8 Jul 1900: Sheikh Humayd ibn Rashid Al Nuaimi (b. ... - d. 1900)
  • 8 Jul 1900 - Feb 1910: Sheikh `Abd al-`Aziz ibn Humayd Al Nuaimi (b. 18... - d. 1910)
  • Feb 1910 - Jan 1928: Sheikh Humayd ibn `Abd al-`Aziz Al Nuaimi
  • Jan 1928 - 6 Sep 1981: Sheikh Rashid ibn Humayd Al Nuaimi (b. 1904 - d. 1981)
  • 6 Sep 1981: Sheikh Humayd ibn Rashid Al Nuaimi (b. 1931)

Return to the top




Dubai

  • 17.. Al Abu Falasa lineage of Banu Yas clan established in Dubai
Rulers

Al Abu Falasa dynasty

  • ... - 9 Jun 1833: Sheikh `Ubayd ibn Said
  • 9 Jun 1833 - 1852: Sheikh Maktum ibn Bati ibn Suhayl (b. ... - d. 1852)
  • 1852 - 1859: Sheikh Said ibn Bati (b. ... - d. 1859)
  • 1859 - 22 Nov 1886: Sheikh Hushur ibn Maktum (b. ... - d. 1886)
  • 22 Nov 1886 - 7 Apr 1894: Sheikh Rashid ibn Maktum (b. ... - d. 1894)
  • 7 Apr 1894 - 16 Feb 1906: Sheikh Maktum ibn Hushur (b. 18... - d. 1906)
  • 16 Feb 1906 - Nov 1912: Sheikh Bati ibn Suhayl (b. 1851 - d. 1912)
  • Nov 1912 - 15 Apr 1929: Sheikh Said ibn Maktum (1st time) (b. 1878 - d. 1958)
  • 15 Apr 1929 - 18 Apr 1929: Sheikh Mani ibn Rashid
  • 18 Apr 1929 - Sep 1958: Sheikh Said ibn Maktum (2nd time) (s.a.)
  • Sep 1958 - 7 Oct 1990: Sheikh Rashid ibn Said Al Maktum (s.a.)
  • 7 Oct 1990: Sheikh Maktum ibn Rashid Al Maktum (s.a.)

Return to the top




Fujairah

  • Mar 1952 recognized
Rulers

  • 1942 - 18 Sep 1974: Sheikh Muhammad ibn Hamad ash-Sharqi (b. 1896 - d. 1974)
  • 18 Sep 1974: Sheikh Hamad ibn Muhammad ash-Sharqi (b. 1949)

Return to the top




Ras al-Khaimah

  • 17..: Qawasim clan (Huwayla tribe) established in Ras al-Khaimah
  • Sep 1900 - 7 Jul 1921: incorporated into Sharjah
Rulers

Qawasim dynasty

  • 17.. - 17..: Sheikh Rahman al-Qasimi
  • 17.. - 174.: Sheikh Matar ibn Rahman al-Qasimi
  • 174. - 1777: Sheikh Rashid ibn Matar al-Qasimi
  • 1777 - 1803: Sheikh Saqr ibn Rashid al-Qasimi
  • 1803 - 1808: Sheikh Sultan ibn Saqr al-Qasimi (1st time) (b. ... - d. 1866)
  • 1808 - 1814: Sheikh al-Husayn ibn `Ali al-Qasimi (acting)
  • 1814 - 1820: Sheikh al-Hasan ibn Rahman al-Qasimi (acting)
  • 1820 - 1866: Sheikh Sultan ibn Saqr al-Qasimi (2nd time) (s.a.)
  • 1866 - May 1867: Sheikh Ibrahim ibn Sultan al-Qasimi
  • May 1867 - 14 Apr 1868: Sheikh Khalid ibn Sultan al-Qasimi (b. ... - d. 1868)
  • 14 Apr 1868 - 1869: Sheikh Salim ibn Sultan al-Qasimi (b. 18... - d. 1919)
  • 1869 - Aug 1900: Sheikh Humayd ibn Abdullah al-Qasimi (b. ... - d. 1900)
  • 10 Jul 1921 - Feb 1948: Sheikh Sultan ibn Salim al-Qasimi (b. 1891 - d. 19...)
  • Feb 1948: Sheikh Saqr ibn Muhammad al-Qasimi (b. 1920)

Return to the top




Sharjah

  • 17..: Qawasim clan (Huwayla tribe) established in Sharjah
Rulers

Qawasim dynasty

  • ... - 1840: Sheikh Sultan ibn Saqr al-Qasimi (1st time) (s.a.)
  • 1840: Sheikh Saqr ibn Sultan al-Qasimi
  • 1840 - 1866: Sheikh Sultan ibn Saqr al-Qasimi (2nd time) (s.a.)
  • 1866 - 14 Apr 1868: Sheikh Khalid ibn Sultan al-Qasimi (s.a.)
  • 14 Apr 1868 - Mar 1883: Sheikh Salim ibn Sultan al-Qasimi (s.a.) (jointly with following)
  • 1869 - 1871: Sheikh Ibrahim ibn Sultan al-Qasimi
  • Mar 1883 - 1914: Sheikh Saqr ibn Khalid al-Qasimi (b. 18... - d. 1914)
  • 13 Apr 1914 - 21 Nov 1924: Sheikh Khalid ibn Ahmad al-Qasimi
  • 21 Nov 1924 - 1951: Sheikh Sultan ibn Saqr al-Qasimi (b. ... - d. 1951)
  • 1951 - May 1951: Sheikh Muhammad ibn Saqr al-Qasimi
  • May 1951 - 24 Jun 1965: Sheikh Saqr ibn Sultan al-Qasimi (b. 1925 - d. 1993)
  • 24 Jun 1965 - 24 Jan 1972: Sheikh Khalid ibn Muhammad al-Qasimi (b. 1931 - d. 1972)
  • 25 Jan 1972 - 1972: Sheikh Saqr ibn Muhammad al-Qasimi (acting)
  • 1972 - 17 Jun 1987: Sheikh Sultan ibn Muhammad al-Qasimi (1st time) (b. 1939)
  • 17 Jun 1987 - 23 Jun 1987: Sheikh `Abd al-`Aziz ibn Muhammad al-Qasimi (b. 1937)
  • 23 Jun 1987: Sheikh Sultan ibn Muhammad al-Qasimi (2nd time) (s.a.)
Kalba

  • 8 Dec 1936: recognized
  • 1952: reincorporated into Sharjah
Rulers

Qawasim dynasty

  • 1903 - 30 Apr 1937: Sheikh Said ibn Hamad al-Qasimi (b. 18... - d. 1937)
  • 30 Apr 1937 - 1951: Sheikh Hamad ibn Said al-Qasimi (b. ... - d. 1951)
  • 1951 - 1952: Sheikh Saqr ibn Sultan al-Qasimi (s.a.)

Return to the top




Umm al-Qaiwain

  • 1775 Al Mu`alla lineage of Al `Ali clan established in Umm al-Qaiwain
Rulers

Al Mu`alla dynasty

  • 1775 - 17..: Sheikh Majid Al Mu`alla
  • 17.. - 1816: Sheikh Rashid ibn Majid Al Mu`alla
  • 1816 - 1853: Sheikh Abdullah ibn Rashid Al Mu`alla
  • 1853 - 1873: Sheikh Ali ibn Abdullah Al Mu`alla
  • 1873 - 13 Jun 1904: Sheikh Ahmad ibn Abdullah Al Mu`alla (b. 18... - d. 1904)
  • 13 Jun 1904 - Aug 1922: Sheikh Rashid ibn Ahmad Al Mu`alla (b. 1875 - d. 1922)
  • Aug 1922 - Oct 1923: Sheikh Abdullah ibn Rashid Al Mu`alla
  • Oct 1923 - 9 Feb 1929: Sheikh Hamad ibn Ibrahim Al Mu`alla
  • 9 Feb 1929 - 21 Feb 1981: Sheikh Ahmad ibn Rashid Al Mu`alla (b. 1904 - d. 1981)
  • 21 Feb 1981:Sheikh Rashid ibn Ahmad Al Mu`alla (b. 1930)

Return to the top


 


Copyright 1977-2011 Emirates Natural History Group
Patron: H.E. Sheikh Nahayan bin Mubarak Al Nahayan

Served from Molalla, Oregon, United States of America